2012-2013 Team Results

Meets & Tournament Results:

Ohio Capital Conference – Team: 5th Place
7-8 overall, 3-4 OCC
Golden Bear Invitational – 2nd
Kettering Fairmont Firebird Classic – 6th
Medina Invitational Tournament – 33rd
Kevin Cleveland Memorial Tournament – 4th
All North Tournament – 4th
OHSAA Sectional – 3rd
OHSAA District – 11th
OCC Dual Results:

Olentangy Orange 39-Upper Arlington 28
Whitehall 42-Upper Arlington 38
Upper Arlington 59-Hebron Lakewood 21
Marysville 49-Upper Arlington 22
Hilliard Davidson 40-Upper Arlington 33
Upper Arlington 40- Central Crossing 34
Upper Arlington 37-Dublin Coffman 31
Olentangy Liberty 36-Upper Arlington 33
Upper Arlington 44-Westland 34
Thomas Worthington 43-Upper Arlington 33
OHSAA State Team Tournament Dual

Upper Arlington 64- Franklin Heights 18
Upper Arlington 41- Central Crossing 34
Upper Arlington 47-Beavercreek 24
Versailles 46-Upper Arlington 27
Hilliard Davidson 49- Upper Arlington 18
Individual Tournament Placings:
Lee Spitzer Golden Bear Invitational
1st – Vito DiBenedetto, Danny Watson, Blake Reid, Nick Pavoni
2nd – Thomas Cooper, Bobby Gardikes, Taylor Neely, Keith Neely
3rd – Nick Dolan
4th – Joey Magnone, Izak Wunderlich
Kettering Fairmont Firebird Classic
1st – Blake Reid
2nd – Vito DiBenedetto, Taylor Neely, Keith Neely
3rd – Danny Watson 4th – Thomas Cooper
Dublin Scioto Kevin Cleveland Memorial Tournament
2nd – Vito DiBenedetto, Taylor Neely
3rd – Thomas Cooper, Danny Watson
4th – Collin Burt
All North Tournament
1st – Keith Neely, Blake Reid
2nd – Collin Burt
3rd – Thomas Cooper, Vito DiBenedetto, Danny Watson
Ohio Capital Conference – Central Division
1st Team – Thomas Cooper, Vito DiBenedetto 2nd Team – Keith Neely, Nick Pavoni
3rd Team – Taylor Neely, Danny Watson, Izak Wunderlich
OHSAA Sectional
1st – Vito DiBenedetto, Danny Watson, Blake Reid
2nd – Thomas Cooper, Taylor Neely, Keith Neely
3rd – Sam Beam 5th – Collin Burt, Nick Pavoni
OHSAA District
2nd – Vito DiBenedetto, Blake Reid
5th – Danny Watson
6th – Keith Neely
OHSAA State Tournament

VARSITY WRESTLERS ONLY

Danny Watson – 39-8
Vito DiBenedetto – 37-11
Keith Neely – 32-12
Thomas Cooper – 30-13
Taylor Neely – 26-15
Blake Reid – 25-3
Nick Pavoni – 22-17
Collin Burt – 19-18
Izak Wunderlich – 15-12
Drew Sarno – 7-15
Nick Dolan – 7-10
Peter Devillebichot – 6-17
Sam Beam – 5-9
Bobby Gardikes – 4-7
Danny Tomaszewski – 3-10
Luke Fetch – 1-21
Joey Magnone – 1-4
Patrick Toohey – 0-7
Harper Nelson – 0-6
Zach Cartwright – 0-4
Nikil Makhija – 0-1
Matthew Fisher – 0-1
Jackson Baber – 0-1

Leave a Reply