State Qualifiers and State Placers

 

Upper Arlington Wrestling 
OHSAA State Placers
STATE CHAMPIONS
Tom Saunders 1964
Rex Holman 1987
Rex Holman 1988
Joel Walker 1997
STATE RUNNER-UPS
Jeff Drake 1980
Scott Holman 1984
Scott Holman 1985
David Walter 1986
Tim McClellan 1987
Matt Stout 1989
STATE 3RD PLACE
Mike Stanley 1964
Tim Wynne 1972
Benton Benalcazar 1977
Mike Hoess 1983
John Tzagournis 1990
Rick Eckle 1991
Grant McCormick 1994
Joel Walker 1998
STATE 4TH PLACE
Mark Stanley 1972
Steve Busch 1972
Benton Benalcazar 1976
Chris Kolly 1984
David Walter 1985
Rex Holman 1986
Matt Bedell 1992
Kevin Drake 2009
STATE 5TH PLACE
Mike Johnson 1983
Scott Hamilton 1984
Tim McClellan 1986
Matt Mynster 1986
Eric Odita 1991
STATE 6TH PLACE
Tim McClellan 1985
Tad Dritz 1988
Clay Burkle 1990

 

FOUR-TIME STATE QUALIFIERS
Tim McClellan 1984-87
Matt Stout 1987-90
THREE-TIME STATE QUALIFIERS
Ricky Eckler 1957-59
Jake Baas 1958-60
Scott Holman 1983-85
Rex Holman 1986-88
Joel Walker 1996-98
Jim Ondecko 1999-01
Kevin Drake 2007-09
TWO-TIME STATE QUALIFIERS
Jon Agee 1958-59
Tom Saunders 1963-64
Mike Saunders 1965-66
Mark Stanley 1971-72
Joe Biggs 1974-75
Benton Benalcazar 1976-77
Terry Washington 1981-82
Mike Hoess 1982-83
Mike Johnson 1982-83
Scott Hamilton 1983-84
Matt Mynster 1985-86
David Walter 1985-86
John Tzagournis 1989-90
Grant McCormick 1993-94
Jason Walker 1993-94
STATE QUALIFIERS
Bob Vickers 1957
James Bell 1957
Peter Cullman 1958
Michael Jones 1958
Harvey Stewart 1960
Kurt Von Maur 1960
Clyde Mummert 1960
Dennis McKee 1961
Doug Hartman 1961
Jim Baas 1962
Steve Smith 1962
Peter Morris 1963
Mike Stanley 1964
Terry Barnhill 1966
Bill Hartman 1966
Steve Sikora 1968
Locke McKenzie 1968
Ed DeLashmutt 1968
Bob Mowery 1968
David Sikora 1970
Bruce Tetirick 1970
Jay Ortlip 1971
Douglas Wise 1971
Frank Ross 1971
Joseph Carley 1972
Terry Wynne 1972
Tim Wynne 1972
Steve Busch 1972
Jim Lestock 1973
Milt Lustnauer 1973
Bruce Davis 1974
Steve Dyas 1977
Mitch King 1977
Jeff Drake 1980
Steve Shumaker 1980
Randy Herrington 1981
Jay Blazek 1982
Chris Nichols 1982
Ed Reilly 1983
Chris Kolly 1984
Jeff Hamilton 1985
Matt McClellan 1985
Jeff Ulen 1986
Steve Harder 1987
Doug Thompson 1987
Tad Dritz 1988
Kyle Marks 1988
Clay Burkle 1990
Matt Burkle 1991
Rick Eckle 1991
Eric Odita 1991
Matt Bedell 1992
Jason Eppert 1993
Jeff Lamont 1995
Mike Dusseau 1997
Eric Spence 2002
Kyle Frost 2009
Vito DiBenedetto 2013
Blake Reid 2013

Leave a Reply